Privacy Policy

1. DATA CONTROLLER

Company: Infofield – Informática, S.A.

Registered Office: Via Norte, Maia, 4470-177 MAIA.

Share Capital: 2.520.000,00 Euros

Fiscal and Commercial Registry Number: 503930253

Contact: Info@Zhuzitoothbrush.com

2. INFORMATION AND CONSENT

The General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) ensures the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

Infofield – Informática, S.A., hereinafter ZHUZI, respects the privacy of the users of www.zhuzitoothbrush.com and is committed to protect your personal information.

At ZHUZI we perform the processing of the Client’s personal data when he/she makes a purchase or creates an account. The Client’s personal data processing within the online account has the purpose of enabling the Client to access its purchase history data.

Within each specific purchase, ZHUZI processes the data regarding the transactions in the performance of the sales contract for acquiring the products that ZHUZI makes available at the Zhuzi site or in order to take steps at the request of the Client (data subject) prior to entering into the contract. This includes billing, delivery, payment and returns.

Audits may also be conducted in order to safeguard the interests of ZHUZI to ensure information technology security, fraud detection or the answer to official authorities’ notifications.

During website navigation at the ZHUZI Site, ZHUZI may access and proceed with the storage of information regarding the navigation, as set forth in the cookies policy available here.

3. PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The personal data that we process through this page will only be used for the following purposes:

Purpose       Customer Management

Examples       For us to send you the online purchases to your address. To inform you about the state of your delivery. For processing and communication regarding doubts, returns or complaints.

4. DURING HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

ZHUZI will store personal data only during the period of time strictly needed for management of the purchase contract during a period of 2 years.

ZHUZI will also store personal data related with the transactions made by the Client at the Zhuzi site for the period of time provided in the applicable law, namely within the fiscal obligations.

At the end of the storage periods, ZHUZI will delete the Client’s personal data.

When the Client cancels its online purchase or removes its consent, the data will be deleted by ZHUZI within one month after the client expresses that intention of cancelling it. In such case, ZHUZI will only maintain the transactions’data for fiscal purposes, during the time periodset forth in the Law.

5. TO WHOM DO WE TRANSMIT THE PERSONAL DATA

ZHUZI transmits its Clients personal data to the fiscal authority (Autoridade Tributária) and other entities that have the need to receive them due to legal obligations.

Within the management of client’s data, the collected personal data will be transmitted to processors that are companies supporting the performance of the services, as well as transport companies, with the sole and exclusive purpose of executing and performing the services or products bought by the customer. Your personal data may also be communicated, in compliance of the law, to entities of the State, such as the fiscal authority (Autoridade Tributária).

Regarding the Zhuzi site, the hereinabove referred processors may be established or have as acting country a third country outside the European Union. The transfer of personal data to third countries, where applicable, is needed to the performance of the contract between the data subject and the data controller or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into the contract.

The processors providedwarranties of compliance with the applicable rules regarding personal data, namely the Privacy Shield.

6. EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS

The Client has the following rights regarding the protection of personal data: right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, right to object and right not be subject to an automated individual decision-making, which may be exercised in accordance with the set forth in the applicable law and regulation.

To exercise any of its rights, the Client must use the following email address: www.zhuzitoothbrush.com

If needed, the data subject may, also, lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD).



Cookies Policy

By accepting the cookies policy of ZHUZI you should have in consideration that the usage of cookies enables the presentation of services and offers, tailored to your interests. You may change your cookies definitions at any time. What are cookies? Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit websites. Cookies help websites to storage and recover information about your browsing habits in order to personalise the navigation in accordance with your preferences. What are the implications of not authorising the use of cookies? If you prefer not to allow cookies, you have the possibility of disabling cookies in the internet navigator (browser) that you use, but you should take into account that it may prevent some Web pages to be presented correctly. How can I manage cookies? All navigation browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies through the selection of advanced definitions of the navigator. It is possible to configure cookies at menu “options” or “preferences”. Take, however, into account that deactivating cookies may prevent some web services to work correctly, which may affect partial or totally your site navigation.


WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DO WE USE?


Session cookies: are temporary cookies that remain stored in the navigator cookies storage until you abandon the web page, which means that it does not maintain any register at the hard drive of the user. The information collected by these cookies is used to analyse traffic patterns of the website. Ultimately, it allows us to improve the site’s content and enhance itsusability. Analysis cookies: are those processed by us or third parties, that allow us to quantify the number of users and measure and analyse statistically how the users use the offered service. We examine your navigation on our site, with the objective of improvingthe supply of products or services that we make available to you. Marketing cookies: are those processed by us or third parties, that allow us to manage in the most effective way the offer of existing marketing spaces of the site, enabling us to analyse your navigation habits and show you the advertising related to your navigation profile.

EN
EN